Local students take top awards at regional science fair

Published 11:04am Thursday, March 21, 2013

Local students brought home their fair share of awards from the regional science fair held March 5. Thirty students from Elmore County competed in the Greater East Alabama Regional Science and Engineering Fair in Auburn.
“These students had placed at the county fair in first through third place in order to be eligible to enter the regional fair,” said Virginia Vilardi, Wetumpka High science teacher and county science fair coordinator. “The students did exceedingly well placing high in almost all of the nine categories in both junior and senior divisions.”
Elmore County winners were:
SENIOR (Grades 9-12)
First Place
Dalton Cape, Wetumpka High, Physics and Anatomy, “Non-Newtonian Fluids – The Liquid Life Saver.” Other awards: certificate of achievement and computer bag.
Demetrius Hooks, We­tumpka High, Behavioral and Social Sciences, “Is There a Direct Link Between Hyper-Texting, Hyper-Social Networking and Risk Behaviors?” Other awards: American Psychological Association Award, Navy Certificate of Achievement and medallion.
Tanner Knight, We­tump­ka High, Chemistry and Biochemistry, “Using Nat­ural Remedies for the Treatment of Acne.” Other awards: certificate of achievement and computer bag.
Audrey Pinkston, We­tumpka High, Animal and Plant Sciences, “H202 and Seed Germination.”
Second Place
Zena Banker, Wetumpka High, Energy and Transportation, “Energy Quest.” Other awards: Outstanding Sustainability Award.
Hannah Benton, We­tump­ka High, Behavioral and Social Sciences, “Parking Wars and Endowment Effect.”
Devon Bringham, Stan­hope Elmore, Cellular / Molecular Biology and Microbiology, “Reeds: Got Bacteria?”
Jonathan Oliver, We­tumpka High, Earth and Environmental Sciences, “Pollution and Depth of Water.” Other awards: American Meteorological Society Award, Stockholm Junior Water Prize.
Robbie Ricks, Stanhope Elmore, Animal and Plant Sciences, “Respiration of Pea Seeds and Temperature.”
Third Place
Jeremy Carlson, Stanhope Elmore, Energy and Transportation, “Different Ways of Evaporative Cooling.”
Taylor Hopper and Jon­athan Mummy, Wetumpka High, Engineering, Math and Computer Sciences, “Does Position Affect Fatigue and Score?”
Kayla Russian, Wetump­ka High, Earth and Environmental Sciences, “Can You Really ‘Clean Green’?”
Caitlin Sweeney, We­tumpka High, Cellular / Molecular Biology and Microbiology, “Band Room in Dissonance.”
Quentin Vercher and Alexander Webb, We­tumpka High, Animal and Plant Sciences, “Does Spit Heal?”
Fourth Place
Autumn Corley, Stanhope Elmore, Animal and Plant Sciences, “The Effects of Soap on Plants.”
Kayla Edwards, We­tump­ka High, Cellular / Molecular Biology and Microbiology, “Is it Safe to Drink from Public Water Fountains?”
Victoria Mundy, We­tumpka High, Medicine and Health Sciences, “Got Protein?”
Jonothon Segars, We­tumpka High, Engineering, Math and Computer Sciences, “Stress: An Illness.”
Other Recognition
Anna Pearson, Stanhope Elmore, Medicine and Health Sciences, “Halogens: Healthy or Hazardous” – certificate of achievement and computer bag.
JUNIOR (Grades 6-8)
First Place
Atharv Argade, Millbrook Middle, Physics and Astronomy, “Does the Degrees of Loft on a Golf Club Affect How Far it Travels?”
Jeb Ballard and Michael Johnson, Eclectic Ele­men­tary, Earth, Environmental and Environmental Man­agement, “An Appealing Use for Orange Peels.”
Lucas Lynn, Wetumpka Middle, Energy and Transportation, “Angle Management: Are Multi-Angled Solar Panels More Efficient?” Other awards: Broadcom Masters Award, Taking the Pulse of the Planet Award by the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Ad­min­istration, Ricoh Sustainable Development Award, Navy Certificate of Achievement and medallion.
Noah Taylor, Redland Elementary, Chemistry and Biochemistry, “What Metal Conducts Heat Best?”
Second Place
Madelyn Carswell, Redland Elementary, Behavioral and Social Sciences, “Effects of Color on Memory.”
Third Place
Josh Hunt, Redland Elementary, Physics and Astronomy, “The Effect of Mass on an Arrow’s Penetration Ability.”
Students who placed will continue competition at the state level on April 4-6 at the University of Alabama Huntsville.

Editor's Picks

briefly