Photo by Griffin Pritchard
Photo by Griffin Pritchard

Edgewood remains No. 2 in latest AISA poll

Published 9:48am Thursday, April 4, 2013

Here are the latest rankings from the Alabama Sports Writers Association.
CLASS 6A
1. Thompson (30-8)
2. Smiths Station (26-5)
3. Huntsville (22-6)
4. Hoover (27-13)
5. Fairhope (20-6)
6. McGill-Toolen (20-7)
7. Baker (20-5)
8. Bob Jones (21-7)
9. Hewitt-Trussville (20-8)
10. Enterprise (19-10)
Others nominated: Hazel Green (19-12), Northview (21-7), Prattville (17-11).

CLASS 5A
1. Spanish Fort (21-4)
2. Faith Academy (24-2)
3. Russell County (27-6)
4. Southside-Gadsden (17-7)
5. Hartselle (26-8)
6. Cullman (20-11)
7. Homewood (21-1)
8. Etowah (15-8)
9. Chilton County (17-9)
10. Pinson Valley (20-9)
Others nominated: Briarwood Christian (11-12), Demopolis (14-5).

CLASS 4A
1. Charles Henderson (22-2)
2. Central-Florence (30-7)
3. UMS-Wright (17-7)
4. Brooks (26-6)
5. Guntersville (15-5)
6. Alexandria (16-8)
7. Beauregard (18-7)
8. Thomasville (15-4)
9. Jacksonville (15-6)
10. Childersburg (20-4)
Others nominated: Alabama Christian (16-9), Andalusia (17-6), Ardmore (15-6), Hokes Bluff (13-4), Holtville (20-9), St. James (12-11).

CLASS 3A
1. W.S. Neal (17-0)
2. Plainview (21-1)
3. Deshler (25-8)
4. Mars Hill Bible (18-13)
5. Trinity (16-7)
6. Opp (17-4)
7. Leeds (19-5)
8. Thorsby (24-3)
8. Madison Academy (16-12)
9. Indian Springs (8-3)
10. Piedmont (14-6)
Others nominated: Montevallo (18-5), T.R. Miller (11-6), Slocomb (15-7).

CLASS 2A
1. Section (21-1)
2. Randolph County (17-3)
3. Sheffield (23-11)
4. G.W. Long (17-8)
5. Hale County (16-4)
6. Prattville Christian (15-5-1)
7. Westbrook Christian (12-10)
8. Washington County (11-6)
9. Ranburne (13-6)
10. Ariton (13-8)
Others nominated: Sand Rock (7-7), Zion Chapel (13-3).

CLASS 1A
1. Shoals Christian (15-5)
2. St. Luke’s (19-6)
3. Athens Bible (21-2)
4. Geneva County (16-6)
5. Hackleburg (15-3)
6. Brantley (12-10)
7. Cedar Bluff (12-8)
8. Spring Garden (13-10)
9. Sumiton Christian (13-5)
10. Fayetteville (10-13)
Others nominated: Florala (9-3), Shades Mountain Christian (9-6).

AISA
1. Tuscaloosa (26-3)
2. Edgewood (29-3)
3. Monroe Academy (18-7)
4. Pike Liberal (17-6)
5. Lowndes Academy (15-5)
6. Lee-Scott (14-4)
7. Autauga (18-6)
8. Glenwood (14-8-1)
9. Macon-East (15-9)
10. Fort Dale (12-6)
Others nominated: Clarke Prep (18-6), Jackson Academy (13-8), Lakeside (13-7), Cornerstone (10-5).

ASWA Softball Rankings
CLASS 6A
1. Sparkman (27-3)
2. Pelham (21-2)
3. Hueytown (22-5)
4. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (24-6)
5. Vestavia Hills (17-6-1)
6. Central-Phenix City (26-7)
7. Dothan (26-7)
8. Baker (27-3-1)
9. Oak Mountain (21-9)
10. Albertville (21-6)
Others nominated: Bob Jones (18-11-1), Buckhorn (18-8), Fairhope (20-9), Hewitt-Trussville (19-7), Mountain Brook (19-7), Thompson (17-8), Wetumpka (11-5).

CLASS 5A
1. Scottsboro (24-5)
2. Southside-Gadsden (18-7-1)
3. Lawrence County (24-8-1)
4. Mortimer Jordan (11-5)
5. Curry (13-7)
6. Hayden (21-4-1)
7. Moody (16-9)
8. Saraland (14-5)
9. Citronelle (24-4)
10. Springville (19-9)
Others nominated: East Limestone (12-7-1), Hartselle (19-8-1), McAdory (12-10), Pleasant Grove (13-10), Rehobeth (20-7), Shelby County (9-2).

CLASS 4A
1. Alabama Christian (16-3-1)
2. Haleyville (20-5)
3. Cherokee County (20-3)
4. Holtville (15-8)
5. Sardis (20-8-2)
6. West Blocton (9-6)
7. Bibb County (14-13)
8. Headland (11-7)
9. Ardmore (17-13)
10. Beauregard (14-2)
Others nominated: Beulah (7-3), Clarke County (13-2), Corner (12-7), Locust Fork (10-4).

CLASS 3A
1. Pisgah (15-6)
2. American Christian (15-5)
3. Glencoe (18-5)
4. Good Hope (20-5)
5. Winfield (13-7)
6. White Plains (15-5)
7. Leeds (15-7)
8. Cordova (17-8-1)
9. Opp (13-3)
10. Saks (16-8-1)
Others nominated: Danville (16-8), Geneva (18-4), Hamilton (10-12-1), Madison Academy (18-10), Northside (13-8-1), Susan Moore (12-2-1).

CLASS 2A
1. Hatton (18-7)
2. Houston Academy (18-3)
3. Ider (17-7)
4. Pleasant Valley (16-4)
5. Mobile Christian (19-14)
6. Sand Rock (12-4)
7. West End (13-8)
8. Ariton (11-10-1)
9. Hale County (10-11-2)
10. Goshen (8-3)
Others nominated: Elba (6-6), Leroy (17-13), Lexington (8-15), Prattville Christian (12-5).

CLASS 1A
1. Kinston (13-7)
2. Pleasant Home (10-4)
3. Ragland (4-2-1)
4. Sumiton Christian (13-7)
5. Parrish (15-5)
6. Waterloo (7-6)
7. Decatur Heritage (13-7)
8. South Lamar (9-7)
9. Lynn (6-6)
10. Athens Bible (10-7)
Others nominated: Berry (12-4), Belgreen (7-2), Collinsville (11-5), Spring Garden (7-8).

AISA

Photo by Griffin Pritchard
Photo by Griffin Pritchard
1. Marengo Academy (15-0)
2. Macon-East (24-6)
3. Glenwood (14-3)
4. Kingwood Christian (15-5)
5. Lakeside (19-6)
6. Lowndes Academy (20-5)
7. Wilcox Academy (10-4)
8. Pickens Academy (13-4)
9. Clarke Prep (16-4)
10. Tuscaloosa Academy (14-5)
Others nominated: Edgewood Academy (13-12), Autauga Academy (15-4), Cornerstone Christian (6-7), Springwood (16-5).

Editor's Picks