Alabama Sports Writers honor state’s top baseball players

Published 1:05am Sunday, June 9, 2013

Alabama Sports Writers Association / By Dennis Victory

MONTGOMERY, Alabama – Mars Hill Bible’s Thomas Burrows compiled a 21-2 record over the past two seasons, including a 12-1 mark this season, and helped the Panthers to the state championship final each year.  The Panthers won Class 2A in 2012, but fell to Trinity in this year’s Class 3A championship.ASWA-color

Burrows and Cullman’s Keegan Thompson are the only two-time selections to the Alabama Sports Writers Association Super All-State team released today. Burrows was named Super All-State in 2012 and 2013 while Thompson was selected in 2011 and 2013.

Left-hander Burrows is also a three-time first-team all-state selection, earning a spot on the Class 2A team at first base in 2011 and 2012. He was the class Hitter of the Year and Player of the Year in 2012.  The Alabama signee was selected the 2013 Class 3A Pitcher of the Year.

Four-time all-stater Thompson was the state Gatorade Player of the Year in 2011 and again this season.

Auburn signee Thompson was named the Class 5A Pitcher of the Year and Player of the Year each of the past two seasons, and was a first-team pitcher in 2011. Thompson was honorable mention second baseman as a freshman in 2010.

 

2013 ASWA BASEBALL ALL-STATE

 

Super All-State

Brett Blackwood, Hartselle

Thomas Burrows, Mars Hill Bible

Colton Campbell, Plainview

Garrett Davis, G.W. Long

Joey Denison, Charles Henderson

Ulysses Fluellen, Smiths Station

Fletcher Johnson, Pelham

Thomas Lowery, Pelham

Cody Reed, Ardmore

Keegan Thompson, Cullman

 

CLASS 6A

P — Tyler Gates, Tuscaloosa County, Sr.

P — Thomas Lowery, Pelham, Sr.

P — Jake Walters, Thompson, Jr.

P — Corey Childress, Fairhope, Jr.

C — AJ Walden, Albertville, Sr.

1B — Jackson Fite, Decatur, Jr.

2B — Matt Sanders, Bob Jones, Jr.

SS — Marc Skinner, Smiths Station, Sr.

3B — Casey Hughston, Baker, Sr.

OF — Fletcher Johnson, Pelham, Sr.

OF — Ulysses Fluellen, Smiths Station, Sr.

OF — Thomas Hill, Grissom, Sr.

UTL — Geoffrey Bramblett, Hoover, Sr.

UTL — Roquel Marsh, Northview, Sr.

DH — Trent Simpson, Oxford, Sr.

DH — Ted Colburn, Tuscaloosa County, Sr.

 

Pitcher of the Year: Thomas Lowery, Pelham

Hitter of the Year: Ulysses Fluellen, Smiths Station

Player of the Year: Fletcher Johnson, Pelham

Coach of the Year: Matt Cimo, Auburn

 

Honorable mention

Pitcher: Kyle Wright, Buckhorn, Jr.; Alex Watkins, Albertville, Jr.

Catcher: Jeremiah Summerford, Northview, Jr.; Chad Peters, Theodore, Sr.; Matthew Bishop, Gadsden City, Jr.; Hayden White, Prattville, Sr.

First base: MJ Morissette, Davidson, Sr.

Second base: Hayden Roberts, Alma Bryant, Sr.; Trey Matherson, Thompson, Sr.

Shortstop: Matt Bolger, Bob Jones, Sr.; Hunter Ellenburg, Fairhope, Sr.

Third base: Trace Turner, Hoover, Sr.; Brendan Donovan, Enterprise, So.

Outfield: Keith Holcombe, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, Jr.; Mason McCullough, Baker, Sr.; Cole Wainwright, Fairhope, Sr.; Heath Quinn, Oak Mountain, Sr.; James Hillhouse, Florence, Sr.; JJ Shaffer, Auburn, Sr.

Utility: Dylan Little, Mary Montgomery, Sr.; Brax Garrett, Foley, Fr.

Designated hitter: Grant Veteto, Spain Park, Sr.

 

CLASS 5A

P — Keegan Thompson, Cullman, Sr.

P — Jackson Smith, Hartselle, Sr.

P — Jesse McCord, Spanish Fort, Jr.

P — Jesse Nelson, Russell County, Sr.

C — Chris Brown, Hartselle, Sr.

1B — Drew Mullinax, Southside-Gadsden, Jr.

2B — Hunter Webb, Russell County, Sr.

SS — Brett Blackwood, Hartselle, Jr.

3B — Matt Foster, Valley, Sr.

OF — Rob Perteet, Spanish Fort, Jr.

OF — Anfernee Grier, Russell County, Sr.

OF — Blake Devine, Southside-Gadsden, Jr.

UTL — Caleb Lopes, Faith Academy, Sr.

UTL — Mason Rogers, Demopolis, Sr.

DH — Blake Logan, Muscle Shoals, Sr.

DH — Daniel Robert, Briarwood Christian, Sr.

 

Pitcher of the Year: Keegan Thompson, Cullman

Hitter of the Year: Brett Blackwood, Hartselle

Player of the Year: Keegan Thompson, Cullman

Coach of the Year: Brent Boyd, Spanish Fort

 

Honorable mention

Pitcher: Andrew Fuhrman, Southside-Gadsden, Sr.; Jordan Guthrie, Cullman, Sr.; Colby Wingard, Pinson Valley, Sr.

Catcher: Malik Rosier, Faith Academy, Jr.

First base: Dylan Szymanski, Satsuma, Jr.; Garrett Suchey, Mortimer Jordan, Sr.

Second base: Blake McClellan, Benjamin Russell, Sr.; Gunner Hendrix, Spanish Fort, So.

Shortstop: Will Luft, Spanish Fort, Jr.

Third base: Josh Bobo, Etowah, Sr.

Outfield: Cole Collins, Cullman, So.; Deacon Aldridge, Hartselle, Sr.; Christian Snow, Saraland, Sr.; Jae Skoda, Faith Academy, Sr.; Tripp Hobbs, Chelsea, Sr.

Utility: Wesley Waters, West Point, Sr.; Luke Porter, Homewood, Sr.

Designated hitter: Trey Truitt, Rehobeth, Jr.

 

CLASS 4A

P — Houston Mabray, Charles Henderson, Sr.

P — Cody Reed, Ardmore, Jr.

P — Jesse Coleman, Beauregard, Sr.

P — Jed Carter, Tallassee, Sr.

C — Chase Smartt, Charles Henderson, So.

1B — Joey Denison, Charles Henderson, Sr.

2B — Reeves Brashear, Childersburg, Jr.

SS — Riley Phillips, Brooks, So.

3B — Brady Bedingfield, Brooks, Jr.

OF — T.J. Dixon, UMS-Wright, Sr.

OF — Drake Tucker, Brooks, Sr.

OF — Clay Upchurch, Munford, Sr.

UTL — Tevin Watters, Thomasville, Sr.

UTL — Clayton Daniel, Guntersville, Jr.

DH — Chandler Taylor, Alabama Christian, So.

DH — Justin Pennington, Central-Florence, Sr.

 

Pitcher of the Year: Cody Reed, Ardmore

Hitter of the Year: Joey Denison, Charles Henderson

Player of the Year: Cody Reed, Ardmore

Coach of the Year: Derek Irons, Charles Henderson

 

Honorable mention

Pitcher: Tripp Blackmon, Charles Henderson, Sr.; Hank Scott, Beauregard, So.; Brett Patterson, UMS-Wright, So.; Tyler Black, Elmore County, Sr.; Ryan Masonia, Brooks, Jr.; Peyton Stracener, Central-Florence, So.

Catcher: Jake Whiting, Alexandria, Sr.; Dylan Goff, UMS-Wright, Sr.; Caleb DeRouen, Thomasville, Sr.

First base: Quinton Maddox, Andalusia, Jr.; Caleb Nolen, Dadeville, Sr.; Ryan Madewell, Priceville, Sr.

Second base: C.J. Tolbert, Dadeville, Jr.; Colin Speake, Tallassee, Jr.

Shortstop: Luke Bailey, Fairview, Sr.; Troy Dixon, UMS-Wright, So.

Third base: Kyle Fender, Beulah, So.

Outfield: TJ Lockett, Bibb County, Jr.; Justin Byrd, Headland, Sr.; Peyton Williams, Beauregard, Sr.

Utility: Shed Long, Jacksonville, Sr.; Blake Byrd, Corner, Sr.; Zach Lightsey, Childersburg, So.; Nathan Langley, Beauregard, Jr.

Designated hitter: Cal Jones, Dadeville, Fr.

 

CLASS 3A

P — Brian Settle, W.S. Neal, Sr.

P — Thomas Burrows, Mars Hill Bible, Sr.

P — Allen Wood, Trinity, Sr.

P — Dillon Terry, Piedmont, Sr.

C — Matt Morgan, Thorsby, Jr.

1B — Colton Campbell, Plainview, Sr.

2B — Trace Johnston, Trinity, So.

SS — Justin Cantrell, Deshler, Sr.

3B — Zach Cunningham, White Plains, Sr.

OF — Greg Lambert, Madison Academy, Jr.

OF — Cole Porter, Plainview, Sr.

OF — Glenn Irby, Mars Hill Bible, Sr.

UTL — Kevin Davis, T.R. Miller, Sr.

UTL — Cade Bradley, Piedmont, Sr.

DH — Hunter Slater, Bayside Academy, Jr.

DH — Chase Hamrick, Montevallo, Jr.

 

Pitcher of the Year: Thomas Burrows, Mars Hill Bible

Hitter of the Year: Colton Campbell, Plainview

Player of the Year: Colton Campbell, Plainview

Coach of the Year: Coy Campbell, W.S. Neal

 

Honorable mention

Pitcher: J.T. Thompson, Deshler, Jr.; Ethan Davis, Opp, Jr.; Jamison Roney, Geneva, So.; Terran Cochran, Winfield, Sr.

Catcher: Caleb Spears, Plainview, Jr.; Trey Mathis, West Morgan, Sr.; Jesse Aaron, Cleveland, Jr.

First base: Carson McGregory, Deshler, Jr.; Graham Conner, Westminster Christian, Sr.

Second base: Cole White, Clements, Sr.; Dylan Godwin, W.S. Neal, Sr.

Shortstop: Collin Jolly, Sipsey Valley, Sr.

Third base: Blake Gray, Sipsey Valley, Jr.; Jonathon Honeycutt, Cordova, Jr.

Outfield: Marcus Jones, Gordo, Sr.; Payton Young, Piedmont, Fr.; Hunter Gant, Pisgah, Sr.

Utility: Cody Santora, Slocomb, Sr.

Designated hitter: Austin Taylor, J.B. Pennington, Sr.

 

CLASS 2A

P — Garrett Davis, G.W. Long, Sr.

P — Mikhail Cazenave, Westbrook Christian, Sr.

P — Kade Suther, Mobile Christian, Sr.

P — Tristan Rice, G.W. Long, Jr.

C — Craig Saint, Phil Campbell, Sr.

1B — Caleb Coaker, G.W. Long, So.

2B — Caleb Mayo, West End, Sr.

SS — Chase McRae, Section, Sr.

3B — Matthew Reaves, Westbrook Christian, Sr.

OF — Ross Anderson, Section, Jr.

OF — Eric Yarbrough, Sheffield, Sr.

OF — Trey Walding, G.W. Long, Sr.

UTL — Simon Ridgeway, Sheffield, Sr.

UTL — Ethan Lott, Zion Chapel, Sr.

DH — Mitchell Lovell, Sheffield, Sr.

DH — Connor McVay, Mobile Christian, Jr.

 

Pitcher of the Year: Garrett Davis, G.W. Long

Hitter of the Year: Eric Yarbrough, Sheffield

Player of the Year: Garrett Davis, G.W. Long

Coach of the Year: Drew Miller, G.W. Long

 

Honorable mention

Pitcher: Jared Edwards, Ranburne, Sr.; Cody Goff, Section, Jr.; Jake Newcomb, Prattville Christian, Sr.

Catcher: Clayton Young, Ranburne, Sr.; Cody Wallace, Ariton, Sr.

First base: Jonathan Ford, Westbrook Christian, Sr.

Second base: Luke Anderson, Section, Jr.

Shortstop: Brett Davis, Sweet Water, Sr.; Shelby Flurry, Reeltown, Sr.

Third base: Kaleb Smith, Zion Chapel, Sr.

Outfield: Stetson Payne, G.W. Long, Jr.; Dillon Parker, Ohatchee, Jr.

Utility: Cory Gill, Cottonwood, So.; Jake Kilgo, Westbrook Christian, Jr.

Designated hitter: Carlton Bean, Goshen, Sr.

 

CLASS 1A

P — John Bess, Florala, Sr.

P — Leighton Lary, St. Luke’s, Fr.

P — Levi Mintz, Cedar Bluff, Sr.

P — Will Bishop, Shoals Christian, Sr.

C — Jacob Hagewood, Athens Bible, Sr.

1B — Christian Shipe, Shoals Christian, Sr.

2B — Sam Bobo, Athens Bible, Sr.

SS — Andrew Lowery, Brantley, Sr.

3B — Colby Chambers, Maplesville, Jr.

OF — Justin Ware, St. Luke’s, Sr.

OF — Remington Fowler, Geneva County, Jr.

OF — CJ Gilreath, Cedar Bluff, Sr.

UTL — Kaleb Estill, Addison, Jr.

UTL — Drew Dismukes, St. Luke’s, Jr.

DH — Blake Cundiff, Athens Bible, Sr.

DH — Jud Owens, Brantley, Sr.

 

Pitcher of the Year: Levi Mintz, Cedar Bluff

Hitter of the Year: Justin Ware, St. Luke’s

Player of the Year: Will Bishop, Shoals Christian

Coach of the Year: Tim Becker, St. Luke’s

 

Honorable mention

Pitcher: Landon Lindsay, Geneva County, So.; Hayden Phillips, Athens Bible, Sr.; Micah Abbott, Sumiton Christian, Sr.; Levi Tyree, Addison, Sr.

Catcher: Trenton Simmons, Geneva County, Jr.; Caleb Calhoun, Wadley, So.

First base: Curtis Abernathy, Cedar Bluff, Sr.

Second base: Rhett York, Addison, Sr.

Shortstop: Grant Benefield, Spring Garden, Jr.; Trey Jackson, St. Jude, Jr.

Third base: Gable Lawson, Gaylesville, Jr.; Mitchell Boyd, Shoals Christian, Jr.; Patrick Smith, Kinston, Jr.

Outfield: Chris Enger, St. Luke’s, Sr.; Cole Murphy, Gaylesville, Jr.; Tanner Bozeman, Shoals Christian, Fr.; Dylan Gallaway, Hackleburg, Sr.; Douglas Fields, Athens Bible, Sr.

Utility: Clay Haws, Brantley, Jr.; Corin Schuyten, Geneva County, Jr.

Designated hitter: Dalton Becker, St. Luke’s, Sr.

 

AISA

P — Bailey Hansen, Edgewood, Sr.

P — Gage Pregno, Edgewood, Sr.

P — Austin Thomas, Glenwood, Sr.

P — Austin Menard, Tuscaloosa Academy, Jr.

C — Hayden Nichols, Clarke Prep, Jr.

1B — Josh Albritton, Macon-East, Sr.

2B — Taylor White, Tuscaloosa Academy, Sr.

SS — Chandler Avant, Pike Liberal Arts, Jr.

3B — John Mark Crosby, Edgewood, Sr.

OF — Michael Mims, Coosa Valley, Jr.

OF — Rod Boykin, Edgewood, Sr.

OF — Payton Whittle, Macon-East, Jr.

UTL — Kyle Andrews, Tuscaloosa Academy, Sr.

UTL — Austin Taylor, East Memorial, So.

DH — Dylan Ingram, Edgewood, Sr.

DH — Brody Thomasson, Lakeside, Jr.

 

Pitcher of the Year: Gage Pregno, Edgewood

Hitter of the Year: Chandler Avant, Pike Liberal Arts

Player of the Year: Bailey Hansen, Edgewood

Coach of the Year: Allen Ponder, Lakeside

 

Honorable mention

Pitcher: Nick Constan, Lee-Scott, Sr.; Jonathan Simpson, Monroe, Jr.; Ryan Burkett, Fort Dale, So.

Catcher: Chase Whiddon, Fort Dale, Jr.

First base: Peyton Wilson, Jackson Academy, Jr.; Jake Carter, Coosa Valley, Sr.

Second base: Drew Owen, Hooper, Jr.

Shortstop: Taylor Hawthorne, Edgewood, Jr.; Parker Farley, Tuscaloosa Academy, Sr.; Brant Lewis, Marengo Academy, Jr.

Third base: Alan Logan, Coosa Valley, Sr.; Taytom Barnes, Pike Liberal Arts, Sr.

Outfield: Steele Jackson, Crenshaw Christian, Sr.; Tanner Knowles, Glenwood, Sr.; Joel Pratt, Pickens Academy, Sr., Clay Thomas, Tuscaloosa Academy, Sr.

Utility: Carson Meadows, Lee-Scott, Sr.; Drew Larrimore, Clarke Prep, Sr.; Adam Bonner, South Choctaw Academy, Jr.,

Designated Hitter: Garrett McMillian, Coosa Valley, Sr.

Editor's Picks