isolated
Frantic action during relay heats as Wetumpka hosts Grandview.
Frantic action during relay heats as Wetumpka hosts Grandview.

Water Moccasins in City Championship hunt

Published 5:45am Thursday, July 25, 2013

In the span of two days, the Wetumpka Water Moccasins collected wins three and four as a tune-up for this weekend’s City Championship, hosted by the Southeast YMCA.

“They are swimming really strong right now,” said Dan English, coach of the Water Moccasins. “I’m taking 88 swimmers to the city championships, and I think several of those have a chance of winning.”

He highlighted the efforts of Matty Spackman and Dria Spackman, both of which were top performers in the Moccasins’ home meet win over Grandview and the road win over Southeast Y.

Scenes from Wetumpka’s home win over Grandview

As a whole, Wetumpka defeated Grandview as the meet had to be called due to darkness.

At Southeast Y, the Water Moccasins (3,817 points) defeated Wynlakes (2,312), Southeast (1,172) and the Montgomery Country Club (778).

At the City Championships, the Water Moccasins will compete against nine other YMCA/Club teams.

Against Grandview, Wetumpka’s only home meet of the summer, the Water Moccassins dominated the relays, picking up first place finishes in the U6 Mixed 100-yard Medley, the U8 Mixed 100-yard Medley, U10 Mixed 100-yard Medley and the U12 Mixed 200-yard Medley.

Individually, Moccasins found medals at home and on the road.

Cameron Wells (U6) and Carter Hellums finished first and second in the 25-yard freestyle at home. Hellums and Matthew Bailey finished first and second at Southeast Y.

At home Matty Spackman (U8), Dria Spackman (U10), Wilson Johnston (U10), Kenzie Johnston (U12), Garrett Ireland (13 and Over), Skylor Astorga (U6), Ben Parker (U10), Kathleen Andrews (13 and Over), Ashton Ziglar (13 and Over), Michael McLing (U8) and Caleb Justiss (U10) swam their way to first-place finishes.

At Southeast Y, Matty Spackman (U8), Cameron Wells (U6), Connor Bailey (U10), Ziglar, Judson Stuart (U8), Emily Munro (U6), Bishop Spackman (U10), Kylie Cox (U10), Kendall Buelman (U12) and Morgan Buelman (U8) picked up wins.

In the relays, Wetumpka picked up first-place finishes in the Boys U8 100-yard Free

Editor's Picks