hearts

ASWA 2014 Football Preseason Poll

Published 9:55am Wednesday, August 6, 2014

Class 7A
1. Hoover (32) (15-0) 384
2. Bob Jones (11-2) 233
3. McGill-Toolen (12-2) 224
4. Spain Park (8-3) 218
5. Auburn (13-2) 190
6. Central-Phenix City (6-4) 158
7. Foley (6-6) 137
8. Vestavia Hills (11-3) 133
9. Fairhope (9-3) 75
10. Prattville (7-3) 45
Others receiving votes: Smiths Station (10-3) 13, Murphy (6-5) 5, Gadsden City (5-6) 4, Baker (6-4) 3, Mountain Brook (7-4) 1, Tuscaloosa Co (7-4) 1.

Class 6A
1. Spanish Fort (29) (15-0) 370
2. Clay-Chalkville (1) (10-2) 279
3. Shades Valley (1) (10-2) 216
4. Carver-Montgomery (1) (10-3) 198
5. Opelika (7-4) 190
6. Florence (9-4) 150
7. Daphne (8-3) 147
8. Blount (9-2) 97
9. Muscle Shoals (13-2) 60
10. Bessemer City (10-2) 49
Others receiving votes: Decatur (5-6) 33, Saraland (12-2) 14, Southside-Gadsden (13-1) 7, Hartselle (8-3) 6, Scottsboro (7-4) 3, Briarwood Chr. (9-3) 2, Athens (9-4) 1, Oxford (9-3) 1, Stanhope Elmore (4-6) 1.

Class 5A
1. St. Paul’s (24) (10-3) 347
2. Pleasant Grove (3) (10-2) 249
3. Vigor (3) (2-8*) 228
4t. Central-Clay Co. (10-3) 223
4t. Jackson (1) (12-1) 223
6. Charles Henderson (1) (14-1) 160
7. J.O. Johnson (11-2) 139
8. Etowah (7-4) 67
9. Alexandria (3-7) 59
10. Guntersville (10-2) 24
*-includes five forfeits
Others receiving votes: Dora (5-6) 20; Demopolis (7-4) 17; Madison Co. (8-3) 16; Calera (10-2) 15; Mortimer Jordan (4-7) 11, Sylacauga (8-4) 9, Greenville (2-8) 6, Eufaula (6-5) 3, Russellville (4-6) 3, Moody (6-5) 2, Lincoln (4-7) 1, Parker (8-4) 1, West Point (4-6) 1.

Class 4A
1. Leeds (16) (12-3) 332
2. UMS-Wright (12) (11-3) 321
3. Dadeville (11-2) 198
4. Straughn (10-3) 175
5. Oneonta (4) (14-1) 167
6. Saks (13-1) 165
7. Thomasville (5-6) 139
8. Deshler (8-4) 98
9. Andalusia (8-3) 50
10. Trinity (8-3) 47
Others receiving votes: Bibb Co. (10-2) 38, Fayette Co. (10-2) 38, Munford (12-2) 32, Hamilton (9-3) 6, North Jackson (2-8) 6, St. James (4-6) 6, Haleyville (10-2) 4, Childersburg (9-3) 2.

Class 3A
1. Madison Acad. (30) (15-0) 378
2. Piedmont (11-2) 271
3. T.R. Miller (2) (12-1) 267
4. Dale Co. (11-1) 192
5. Walter Wellborn (8-4) 141
6. Pike Co. (7-5) 132
7. Colbert Co. (11-2) 129
8. Glencoe (8-4) 120
9. Midfield (7-5) 59
10. Lauderdale Co. (9-3) 48
Others receiving votes: Geraldine (8-3) 15, Daleville (5-5) 14, Plainview (7-4) 12, Fultondale (10-2) 9, Gordo (7-4) 8, Oakman (10-2) 7, Montgomery Acad. (11-2) 6, Lamar Co. (10-2) 5, Aliceville (7-4) 3, Hillcrest-Evergreen (7-4) 3, Bayside Acad. (8-5) 2, Excel (5-5) 2, New Hope (8-3) 1.

Class 2A
1. Tanner (28) (13-1) 369
2. Fyffe (3) (12-2) 266
3. Lanett (1) (11-1) 251
4. Washington Co. (13-2) 238
5. Sweet Water (10-4) 161
6. G.W. Long (10-2) 160
7. Addison (9-2) 88
8. Cottonwood (6-5) 86
9. Pickens Co. (15-0) 64
10. Falkville (9-2) 54
Others receiving votes: Geneva Co. (9-3) 36, Luverne (11-2) 24, Red Bay (8-3) 13, Reeltown (7-4) 9, Gaston (7-4) 5.

Class 1A
1. Brantley (19) (11-3) 336
2. Maplesville (12) (14-1) 272
3. Linden (1) (9-4) 252
4. Hubbertville (11-3) 191
5. R.A. Hubbard (8-4) 136
6. Loachapoka (10-3) 131
7. Cedar Bluff (4-5) 115
8. Valley Head (9-2) 90
9. Ragland (10-2) 72
10. A.L. Johnson (7-3) 69
Others receiving votes: Marion Co. (6-4) 32, Berry (7-6) 28, J.U. Blacksher (1-9) 18, McKenzie (9-3) 16, Autaugaville (8-4) 15, Donoho (7-3) 11, Lynn (3-7) 8, Shades Mtn. Chr. (2-7) 7, Billingsley (8-3) 6, Brilliant (7-5) 6, Kinston (5-6) 5, Hackleburg (7-4) 2, Millry (3-7) 2, Gaylesville (6-5) 1, McIntosh (2-8) 1, Spring Garden (3-7) 1, Talladega Co. Cent. (5-6) 1.

AISA
1. Edgewood Acad. (30) (14-0) 378
2. Restoration (12-2) 260
3. Bessemer Acad. (12-2) 248
4. Monroe Acad. (1) (13-0) 224
5. Marengo Acad. (1) (13-0) 194
6. Wilcox Acad. (8-4) 189
7. Escambia Acad. (10-3) 112
8. Clarke Prep (8-5) 99
9. Autauga Acad. (8-3) 63
10. S. Choctaw Acad. (4-7) 25
Others receiving votes: Abbeville Chr. (10-3) 16, Tuscaloosa Acad. (7-4) 13, Sparta Acad. (3-8) 2, Pike Liberal (2-8) 1.

The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are: Paul Beaudry (Chairman), Alabama Media Group; Ed Bailey, Alexander City Outlook; Andrew Garner, Andalusia Star-News; Jonathan Deal, Athens News Courier; Brandon Miller, Anniston Star; Jeff Sentell, Birmingham News; Adam Robinson, Brewton Standard; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Rob Ketcham, Cullman Times; Johnathan Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Justin Graves, Decatur Daily; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Newton Peters, Florala News; Gregg Dewalt, Florence TimesDaily; Jeremy Smith, Freelance (Demopolis); Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; J.J. Hicks, Gadsden Times; Brent Maze, Hartselle Enquirer; Daniel Boyette, Huntsville Times; Ben Thomas, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Robert Carter, North Jefferson News; Tom Green, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Jason Bowen, Scottsboro Daily Sentinel; Daniel Evans, Selma Times-Journal; Lavonte Young, Talladega Daily Home; Griffin Pritchard, Tallassee Tribune; Andrew Carroll, Tuscaloosa News; Cory Diaz, Wetumpka Herald.

Editor's Picks