adphsunday

Alabama saw more than 1,000 new COVID-19 cases confirmed in the last 24 hours, according to the Alabama Department of Public Health.

As of 3 p.m. Sunday, there have been 1,091 new confirmed cases of the coronavirus in the state, coming to a cumulative number of 43,450.

Additionally, there are 503 probable cases in the state.

According to ADPH's website, probable cases are the total number of patients who have had close contact with a confirmed case, have symptoms meeting clinical criteria of COVID-19 and have no confirmatory laboratory testing performed for COVID-19.

In the last 14 days, there have been 13,451 new confirmed cases with 125,898 tests given, according to what ADPH is currently reporting. 

ADPH's risk indicator dashboard shows Tallapoosa and Elmore Counties at moderate risk level while Coosa County is in a low risk phase. Calculations for each county’s risk of COVID-19 spread in the community is based on number of new cases each day. The number of new cases each day is calculated with a rolling 3-day average to account for fluctuations in reporting, according to ADPH.

ADPH explained the following about the categories:

  • If the number of cases is staying the same or is increasing, the category will be Very High Risk (Red).
  • If a county has decreasing case counts for 1 to 6 days, they will begin in the High Risk (orange) category.
  • If a county is in a downward trajectory of 7 to 13 days, they will begin in the Moderate (yellow) category.
  • If a county is in a downward trajectory of 14 or more days (or has a rate of 10 or less over the previous 2 weeks), they will begin in the Low Risk (green) category.

Tallapoosa County added three new cases in the last day, now at 591 confirmed cases. Tallapoosa County has 69 COVID-19 deaths to rank No. 4 for most deaths in the state. There are seven probable cases in Tallapoosa County and one probable death. ADPH's 14-day count-specific data shows Tallapoosa County has seen 78 new cases and 990 tested.

Coosa County is still at 58 cumulative cases and one confirmed death. There are no probable deaths or cases. There have been nine new cases and 135 tested in the last two weeks, according to ADPH.

Elmore County's added 22 new cases in the last day to be at 925 confirmed cases and 14 COVID-19 deaths. There are 12 probable cases in Elmore County and zero probable deaths. ADPH's 14-day county-specific data shows Elmore County has seen 249 new cases and 1,974 tested in the last two weeks.

Since the beginning of the coronavirus pandemic, there have been 449,383 tests performed throughout the state, according to ADPH. A total of 538 have been tested in Coosa County, 7,078 in Elmore County and 5,002 in Tallapoosa County.

Statewide, there have been 984 deaths due to COVID-19 and 23 probable deaths, according to ADPH.

Confirmed and probable deaths represent patients who have a death certificate that lists COVID-19 disease or SARS-CoV-2 as a cause of death or a significant condition contributing to death. Confirmed deaths have a laboratory confirmation of the disease while probable deaths have no confirmatory laboratory testing performed for COVID-19.

According to ADPH's presumed recoveries category, which will be updated weekly and was updated Wednesday, 22,082 people statewide have presumably recovered from COVID-19.

"Cases are presumed recovered if it has been 14 days or more since the case tested positive if they were not hospitalized, or if it has been 32 days or more since the case tested positive if they were hospitalized or if hospitalization was unknown," ADPH wrote in a Facebook post. "All deaths excluded."

There have been 2,909 hospitalizations across the state since March 13, according to ADPH.

All data can be viewed here. ADPH's dashboard is updated around 10 a.m. each day and Tallapoosa Publishers publishes a report detailing all information around noon each day.

Here is the latest information in all counties as of 3 p.m. Sunday:

Jefferson522175682152
Montgomery412721466103
Mobile408039884134
Tuscaloosa22882373042
Marshall17111099510
Madison1430309427
Lee13841277137
Shelby12841940123
Morgan1102101345
Walker939774524
Elmore925707814
Franklin895399314
Dallas88051489
Baldwin864171449
Etowah739972813
DeKalb71952765
Butler633252428
Chambers629330527
Autauga607447612
Tallapoosa591500269
Russell55239880
Houston49697154
Limestone49555080
Lauderdale49080616
Lowndes472146021
Cullman45263874
Pike42934215
Colbert39549886
St. Clair38272242
Coffee37738562
Bullock369135510
Covington35828807
Calhoun35472415
Escambia35026856
Barbour34919552
Hale311235521
Talladega30960717
Marengo302282911
Wilcox29113488
Dale28835270
Sumter285141512
Clarke27425226
Jackson27350352
Winston25824793
Chilton24629002
Blount23533741
Monroe23520532
Pickens23518566
Marion224237313
Conecuh20910327
Randolph20616419
Choctaw19572112
Macon19415199
Bibb19022131
Greene1869948
Perry17716311
Henry13414113
Crenshaw12512453
Washington10911787
Lawrence10813750
Cherokee9714217
Geneva8015130
Lamar7710091
Fayette7012161
Clay658382
Coosa585381
Cleburne366031
Unknown or Out of StateN/A0N/A