adph monday

Nearly 2,000 more new COVID-19 cases have been confirmed in the state.

There have been 54,768 cumulative confirmed cases of the coronavirus since the beginning of the pandemic, according to the Alabama Department of Public Health, an increase of 1,860 in the last 24 hours.

Additionally, there are 777 probable cases in the state.

According to ADPH's website, probable cases are the total number of patients who have had close contact with a confirmed case, have symptoms meeting clinical criteria of COVID-19 and have no confirmatory laboratory testing performed for COVID-19.

In the last 14 days, there have been 17,301 new confirmed cases and 143,520 tested.

Tallapoosa County did not add any new confirmed cases in the last 24 hours, still at 630 confirmed cases since the beginning of the pandemic. Tallapoosa County has 69 COVID-19 deaths to rank No. 4 for most deaths in the state. There are now 13 probable cases in Tallapoosa County and one probable death. ADPH's 14-day count-specific data shows Tallapoosa County has seen 71 new cases and 1,060 tested in the last two weeks. 

Coosa County added one new case, now at 67 cumulative cases and one confirmed death. There are no probable deaths or cases. There have been 13 new cases and 169 tested in the last two weeks in Coosa County, according to ADPH.

Elmore County did not add any new cases in the last day, still at 1,067 confirmed cases as of 3:20 p.m. Monday since the beginning of the pandemic and 22 COVID-19 deaths. There are now 23 probable cases in Elmore County and zero probable deaths. ADPH's 14-day county-specific data shows Elmore County has seen 267 new cases 2,269 tested in the last two weeks.

Since the beginning of the coronavirus pandemic, there have been 518,827 tests performed throughout the state, according to ADPH. As of Wednesday afternoon, a total of 619 had been tested in Coosa County, 8,147 in Elmore County and 5,522 in Tallapoosa County.

Statewide, there have been 1,096 deaths due to COVID-19 and 28 probable deaths, according to ADPH.

Confirmed and probable deaths represent patients who have a death certificate that lists COVID-19 disease or SARS-CoV-2 as a cause of death or a significant condition contributing to death. Confirmed deaths have a laboratory confirmation of the disease while probable deaths have no confirmatory laboratory testing performed for COVID-19.

According to ADPH's presumed recoveries category, which will be updated weekly and was updated Thursday, 25,783 people statewide have presumably recovered from COVID-19.

"Cases are presumed recovered if it has been 14 days or more since the case tested positive if they were not hospitalized, or if it has been 32 days or more since the case tested positive if they were hospitalized or if hospitalization was unknown," ADPH wrote in a Facebook post. "All deaths excluded."

There have been 6,745 hospitalizations across the state since March 13, according to ADPH. This number is updated each week day at 3 p.m. but hasn't changed since Sunday, as of 3:20 p.m. Monday.

All data can be viewed here. ADPH's dashboard is updated around 10 a.m. each day and Tallapoosa Publishers publishes a report detailing all information each afternoon.

Here is the latest information in all counties as of 3:20 p.m. Monday:

Jefferson701287694170
Mobile506145841140
Montgomery459923877112
Tuscaloosa27432667753
Madison2535381809
Marshall20501302112
Shelby17642286925
Lee16471419937
Morgan1397115365
Baldwin13412028511
Walker1113843332
Elmore1076814722
Etowah10691166914
Dallas101857659
DeKalb100163967
Franklin950429316
Autauga715511315
Russell71346890
Chambers685374630
Cullman66874366
Limestone66565053
Butler655267729
Houston641108377
Tallapoosa630552269
Lauderdale60088586
St. Clair59887983
Calhoun55487175
Colbert52856176
Escambia51234388
Lowndes492156022
Pike48037275
Jackson44262362
Coffee43642484
Covington435345012
Talladega41772267
Dale40639921
Barbour40222682
Bullock378143410
Hale363257223
Marengo361306911
Chilton34534592
Blount33140361
Clarke32328046
Wilcox31514728
Marion309259214
Winston30927195
Sumter297152913
Pickens27820826
Randolph27519279
Monroe26824113
Perry25518502
Conecuh23812028
Bibb22724261
Macon22216659
Choctaw22076912
Greene20011209
Henry15715603
Washington15213579
Lawrence14615580
Crenshaw13413253
Cherokee13116927
Geneva10116790
Fayette9015351
Clay8910012
Lamar8911381
Coosa676191
Cleburne486831
Unknown or Out of StateN/A0N/A