Bulldogs, Tigers remain in top 3 of classes in newest set of ASWA rankings

While Holtville and Tallassee are preparing for Thursday’s big showdown on the softball field, the Alabama Sports Writers Association released its new rankings for baseball and softball. The Bulldogs (26-8) fell from No. 1 to No. 2 in Class 4A while the Tigers (26-4) stayed put at No. 3 in 5A. The Edgewood softball team […]

While Holtville and Tallassee are preparing for Thursday’s big showdown on the softball field, the Alabama Sports Writers Association released its new rankings for baseball and softball. The Bulldogs (26-8) fell from No. 1 to No. 2 in Class 4A while the Tigers (26-4) stayed put at No. 3 in 5A.

The Edgewood softball team remained in the top five for the fourth consecutive week. The Wildcats sit at No. 4 in AISA and are now 32-10 on the season.

In baseball, Wetumpka dropped three spots to No. 8 in 6A after losing three games at the Buccaneer Classic in Hoover. However, the Indians responded and have now won four consecutive games to move to 19-8 on the season.

Elmore County grabbed a big win over Holtville on Tuesday night, helping its standing with the rankings committee. The Panthers are 14-5 on the season and sit at No. 8 in 4A.

You can see the rankings in full below.

ASWA SOFTBALL RANKINGS

CLASS 7A

  1. Fairhope (26-3)
  2. Spain Park (26-4)
  3. Hewitt-Trussville (23-5)
  4. Sparkman (22-4)
  5. Bob Jones (21-2)
  6. Thompson (25-3)
  7. Central-Phenix City (21-10)
  8. Vestavia Hills (15-11)
  9. Auburn (12-10)
  10. Prattville (23-12-1)

Others nominated: Austin (9-11), Baker (17-9), Hoover (17-9), Huntsville (16-5), James Clemens 12-11-1), Oak Mountain (12-9).

CLASS 6A

  1. Buckhorn (22-2)
  2. Northview (21-8)
  3. Hazel Green (20-5)
  4. Gardendale (23-3-1)
  5. Saraland (22-5)
  6. Daphne (15-8)
  7. Hartselle (17-9)
  8. Brookwood (19-6)
  9. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (17-9)
  10. Baldwin County (18-12)

Others nominated: Athens (12-8), Chelsea (12-8), Oxford (13-7), Pelham (17-8), Pell City (13-6).

CLASS 5A

  1. Hayden (18-3)
  2. Springville (16-6)
  3. Tallassee (26-4)
  4. Rehobeth (20-7)
  5. Ardmore (14-5)
  6. Mortimer Jordan (16-7)
  7. Satsuma (29-5)
  8. Alexandria (12-7)
  9. Corner (15-6)
  10. Moody (12-14)

Others nominated: Brewbaker Tech (18-13), Douglas (16-5), Marbury (11-11), East Limestone (19-4), Scottsboro (9-8), Shelby County (12-5), Southside-Gadsden (17-13).

CLASS 4A

  1. Alabama Christian (18-7)
  2. Holtville (26-8)
  3. White Plains (18-4)
  4. American Christian (18-6)
  5. LAMP (17-5)
  6. North Jackson (12-2-1)
  7. Wilson (21-3)
  8. Good Hope (19-5)
  9. Curry (20-9)
  10. Leeds (11-3-1)

Others nominated: Cordova (9-8-1), Danville (12-7), Elkmont (12-8), Lincoln (22-11-1), Priceville (13-5-1).

CLASS 3A

  1. Prattville Christian (23-3)
  2. Pisgah (19-7)
  3. Plainview (14-7)
  4. J.B. Pennington (10-2)
  5. Pleasant Valley (17-6)
  6. Colbert Heights (12-3)
  7. Winfield (18-5-1)
  8. Providence Christian (12-6)
  9. Locust Fork (13-5)
  10. Wicksburg (22-7)

Others nominated: Carbon Hill (13-11-2), Geneva (13-12), Lauderdale County (10-9), Mobile Christian (8-12), Oakman (9-8), St. James (17-4).

CLASS 2A

  1. G.W. Long (20-0)
  2. Sumiton Christian (18-12-1)
  3. Hatton (17-9)
  4. Sand Rock (14-5)
  5. Leroy (20-5)
  6. Red Bay (13-3)
  7. Collinsville (13-9-1)
  8. Cedar Bluff (10-8)
  9. Vincent (12-3)
  10. Reeltown (9-14)

Others nominated: Horseshoe Bend (7-11), West End (9-4-1).

CLASS 1A

  1. Brantley (16-5)
  2. Mars Hill Bible (21-7)
  3. Appalachian (12-3-1)
  4. Falkville (15-5)
  5. Spring Garden (13-3)
  6. Kinston (15-8)
  7. Belgreen (10-7)
  8. Millry (12-7)
  9. Waterloo (7-8)
  10. South Lamar(4-3)

Others nominated: Berry (8-6), Gaylesville (6-4), Holy Spirit (8-6), Skyline (5-9-1), Sweet Water (6-11).

AISA

  1. Autauga Academy (32-9)
  2. Macon-East (35-14)
  3. Glenwood (32-6-1)
  4. Edgewood (32-10)
  5. Clarke Prep (15-5-1)
  6. Pickens Academy (14-6)
  7. Marengo Academy (17-8)
  8. South Choctaw (14-5)
  9. Bessemer Academy (24-11)
  10. Pike Liberal Arts (19-13)

Others nominated: Cornerstone Christian (10-2), Hooper Academy (12-7), Lakeside (8-14), Lowndes Academy (15-7), Tuscaloosa Academy (8-7).

ASWA BASEBALL RANKINGS

Class 7A

  1. Bob Jones (26-5)
  2. Smiths Station (19-4)
  3. Hoover (23-8)
  4. Hewitt-Trussville (24-4)
  5. Oak Mountain (20-5)
  6. Mountain Brook (21-7)
  7. Prattville (22-6)
  8. McGill-Toolen (15-6-1)
  9. Vestavia Hills (20-7)
  10. Austin (19-6)

Others nominated: Auburn (15-6), James Clemens (18-8), Thompson (16-11), Huntsville (15-7), Spain Park (17-10), Fairhope (19-9), Central-Phenix City (11-5), Baker (12-8)

Class 6A

  1. Russell County (25-3)
  2. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (18-4)
  3. Hazel Green (15-13)
  4. Faith Academy (15-4)
  5. Spanish Fort (14-10)
  6. Saraland (17-8)
  7. Hueytown (20-7)
  8. Wetumpka (19-8)
  9. Oxford (17-7)
  10. Cullman (14-10)

Others nominated: Benjamin Russell (18-9), Homewood (15-7), Chelsea (14-10), Athens (15-9), Buckhorn (13-10), Robertsdale (16-7), Muscle Shoals (13-7), Northview (15-11), Gardendale (12-7), Decatur (9-9), Helena (14-13), Hartselle (13-16)

Class 5A

  1. St. Paul’s (18-4)
  2. Charles Henderson (21-4)
  3. Jasper (19-7)
  4. Shelby County (17-6-1)
  5. Etowah (20-8)
  6. Corner (18-9)
  7. Chilton County (16-6)
  8. Jackson (18-4)
  9. UMS-Wright (12-7)
  10. Mortimer Jordan (19-9)

Others nominated: Alexandria (13-10), Ardmore (12-7), Carroll (13-8), East Limestone (11-9), Lawrence County (13-11), Scottsboro (12-6), Southside-Gadsden (17-11), Sylacauga (10-5)

Class 4A

  1. Hokes Bluff (15-2)
  2. Trinity (16-6)
  3. North Jackson (16-4)
  4. LAMP (16-5)
  5. Mobile Christian (11-8-1)
  6. Andalusia (16-8)
  7. West Morgan (13-5)
  8. Elmore County (14-5)
  9. Haleyville (13-5)
  10. Oak Grove (14-8)

Others nominated: Alabama Christian (14-7), Brooks (9-6), Deshler (12-7), Fairview (13-7), Headland (9-8), Holtville (14-6), Priceville (12-10)

Class 3A

  1. St. James (13-7)
  2. Gordo (15-3)
  3. Providence Christian (15-6)
  4. Winfield (22-6)
  5. Piedmont (21-5)
  6. Bayside Academy (14-6)
  7. Phil Campbell (20-5)
  8. Hanceville (9-2)
  9. Houston Academy (18-8)
  10. Prattville Christian (12-10)

Others nominated: Beulah (12-5), Geneva (12-10), Hale County (11-4), Opp (11-7), T.R. Miller (12-5)

Class 2A

  1. G.W. Long (19-5)
  2. Thorsby (18-3)
  3. Fyffe (17-2)
  4. Decatur Heritage (13-5)
  5. Luverne (13-8)
  6. Highland Home (15-3)
  7. Cottage Hill Christian (13-6)
  8. Ariton (19-11)
  9. Leroy (15-7)
  10. Westbrook Christian (11-9)

Others nominated: Cedar Bluff (9-6), Fayetteville (13-9), Goshen (12-7), Ranburne (13-7), Red Bay (13-7), Sumiton Christian (9-8), Vincent (9-9)

Class 1A

  1. Millry (20-4)
  2. Brantley (16-5)
  3. Athens Bible (14-5)
  4. Mars Hill (16-5)
  5. Sweet Water (13-8)
  6. Covenant Christian (15-1)
  7. Spring Garden (12-4)
  8. Victory Christian (13-3)
  9. Falkville (12-7)
  10. Holy Spirit (9-3)

Others nominated: Donoho (9-4), Gaylesville (6-7), Heritage Christian (7-5), Ragland (7-6), Red Level (8-6), Winterboro (10-5)

AISA

  1. Morgan Academy (16-0)
  2. Autauga Academy (28-8)
  3. Macon-East (24-7)
  4. Lee-Scott Academy (15-9)
  5. Hooper Academy (22-7)
  6. Tuscaloosa Academy (13-8)
  7. Bessemer Academy (21-10)
  8. Lakeside Academy (19-4)
  9. Pike Liberal Arts (17-9)
  10. Patrician (15-4)

Others nominated: Coosa Valley Academy (15-11), Escambia Academy (11-5), Glenwood (11-7), Jackson Academy (13-7), Monroe Academy (12-5)