basketball stock image

The Alabama Sports Writers Association high school basketball rankings. Nominations are made by each area’s local sports writers.

GIRLS

CLASS 7A

1. Hoover (19-0)

2. Vestavia Hills (21-2)

3. Hewitt-Trussville (19-2)

4. Foley (14-3)

5. Theodore (18-3)

6. Spain Park (17-6)

7. Auburn (11-3)

8. Sparkman (14-7)

9. Gadsden City (13-4)

10. Davidson (8-9)

Others nominated: Austin (8-8), Dothan (8-4), James Clemens (8-10), Thompson (14-4).

CLASS 6A

1. Hazel Green (21-1)

2. Eufaula (15-3)

3. McGill-Toolen (12-5)

4. Athens (10-1)

5. Buckhorn (14-2)

6. Hartselle (11-2)

7. Northridge (13-4)

8. Mortimer Jordan (17-3)

9. Oxford (15-4)

10. Carver-Montgomery (5-3)

Others nominated: Chelsea (14-5), Cullman (12-7), Madison Academy (6-8), McAdory (10-10), Muscle Shoals (6-7), Opelika (5-7), Scottsboro (10-3),

CLASS 5A

1. Central-Tuscaloosa (7-2)

2. Pleasant Grove (17-4)

3. Charles Henderson (7-2)

4. Carver-Birmingham (12-4)

5. Selma (3-1)

6. Mae Jemison (7-5)

7. LeFlore (11-5)

8. Lee-Huntsville (6-7)

9. Guntersville (11-4)

10. Lawrence Co. (12-2)

Others nominated: East Limestone (8-9), Fairfield (9-6), Marbury (7-5), Ramsay (8-10).

CLASS 4A

1. Priceville (15-5)

2. Anniston (11-3)

3. Rogers (16-5)

4. Deshler (13-7)

5. Jackson (12-2)

6. Williamson (9-2)

7. Handley (10-8)

8. Oneonta (11-5)

9. St. James (10-5)

10. New Hope (7-5)

Others nominated: Cherokee Co. (14-4), Geneva (9-6), North Jackson (6-6).

CLASS 3A

1. Montgomery Academy (14-2)

2. Susan Moore (20-2)

3. Prattville Christian (17-2)

4. T.R. Miller (8-1)

5. Hillcrest-Evergreen (9-1)

6. Lauderdale Co. (11-3)

7. Winfield (15-2)

8. Trinity (12-3)

9. Phil Campbell (16-5)

10. Plainview (18-5)

Others nominated: Collinsville (15-4), Elkmont (10-5), Ohatchee (6-3), Sylvania (15-5).

CLASS 2A

1. Pisgah (12-5)

2. Spring Garden (18-2)

3. Midfield (12-4)

4. G.W. Long (8-0)

5. Geneva Co. (11-5)

6. Hatton (13-2)

7. Cold Springs (12-5)

8. Ider (15-7)

9. Sand Rock (12-7)

10. Falkville (16-5)

Others nominated: Mars Hill Bible (4-2), St. Luke's (9-3), Westminster-Oak Mountain (8-3).

CLASS 1A

1. Skyline (17-5)

2. Samson (14-2)

3. Winterboro (9-0)

4. Loachapoka (7-7)

5. Coosa Christian (15-2)

6. Marion Co. (14-7)

7. Florala (7-6)

8. Pleasant Home (6-3)

9. Lindsay Lane (10-4)

10. R.A. Hubbard (5-2)

Others nominated: Covenant Christian (6-1), Vina (7-5).

AISA

1. Glenwood (14-1)

2. Clarke Prep (15-3)

3. Tuscaloosa Academy (11-1)

4. Lee-Scott (7-5)

5. Southern Academy (9-1)

6. Lakeside (7-4)

7. Chambers Academy (7-3)

8. Lowndes Academy (8-0)

9. Sparta (4-5)

10. Monroe Academy (7-4)

Others nominated: Edgewood Academy (9-4), Fort Dale Academy (NA), Patrician Academy (4-8).

BOYS

CLASS 7A

1. Fairhope (18-0)

2. Vestavia Hills (19-2)

3. Spain Park (19-2)

4. Hoover (14-5)

5. Sparkman (10-4)

6. Huntsville (13-4)

7. Gadsden City (14-8)

8. James Clemens (11-5)

9. Thompson (10-7)

10. Austin (6-6)

Others nominated: Albertville (14-4), Baker (10-6), Dothan (8-8), Enterprise (13-4), Florence (7-5), Oak Mountain (13-7).

CLASS 6A

1. Huffman (9-2)

2. Pinson Valley (11-2)

3. Shades Valley (8-3)

4. Eufaula (16-3)

5. Hartselle (16-2)

6. Mountain Brook (16-6)

7. Calera (11-6)

8. Oxford (16-2)

9. Spanish Fort (14-3)

10. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (11-3)

Others nominated: Buckhorn (14-6), Clay-Chalkville (10-4), Cullman (9-5), Decatur (11-10), Minor (12-6), Muscle Shoals (6-4), Robertsdale (16-5), Scottsboro (13-3), Valley (8-2).

CLASS 5A

1. Ramsay (13-5)

2. Pleasant Grove (12-4)

3. Parker (8-3)

4. Center Point (5-2)

5. Lee-Huntsville (4-1)

6. Sylacauga (11-1)

7. Talladega (9-2)

8. LeFlore (6-5)

9. West Point (13-5)

10. Guntersville (12-3)

Others nominated: B.C. Rain (9-4), Carroll-Ozark (14-8), Charles Henderson (14-7), Douglas (12-5), Faith-Mobile (7-6), Greenville (9-7), Lawrence Co. (9-5), Russellville (9-4), Selma (3-2).

CLASS 4A

1. Williamson (17-2)

2. White Plains (11-3)

3. Westminster-Huntsville (12-3)

4. Anniston (12-3)

5. Good Hope (13-4)

6. Dallas Co. (7-1)

7. St. Michael (12-7)

8. Brooks (10-5)

9. Hamilton (12-7)

10. West Morgan (6-7)

Others nominated: Central-Florence (12-5), Haleyville (15-5), West Limestone (7-8).

CLASS 3A

1. Hillcrest-Evergreen (9-3)

2. Fyffe (12-4)

3. Cottage Hill (13-1)

4. Plainview (19-3)

5. Mobile Christian (13-4)

6. Opp (11-0)

7. Chickasaw (9-2)

8. Pike Co. (2-1)

9. Piedmont (5-5)

10. Elkmont (11-4)

Others nominated: Clements (10-6), Danville (9-6), Geraldine (12-3), Lauderdale Co. (12-4), Providence Christian (10-3), Wicksburg (13-5), Winfield (13-8).

CLASS 2A

1. Midfield (14-5)

2. Calhoun (8-6)

3. North Sand Mountain (13-4)

4. Clarke Co. (16-3)

5. Section (11-7)

6. Geneva Co. (11-2)

7. Sand Rock (14-3)

8. Hatton (9-4)

9. Spring Garden (12-5)

10. Lanett (7-2)

Others nominated: Red Bay (7-5), Westbrook Christian (11-4), Westminster-Oak Mountain (8-3).

CLASS 1A

1. Skyline (13-4)

2. Decatur Heritage (6-7)

3. Covenant Christian (12-2)

4. Florala (15-3)

5. Brantley (7-0)

6. Pickens Co. (5-2)

7. Ragland (13-4)

8. Autaugaville (9-0)

9. Belgreen (13-2)

10. Jacksonville Christian (9-4)

Others nominated: Athens Bible (6-4), Woodville (8-4).

AISA

1. Tuscaloosa Academy (15-0)

2. Pike Liberal Arts (10-2)

3. Chambers Academy (9-1)

4. Jackson Academy (9-1)

5. Heritage Christian (12-1)

6. Glenwood (13-3)

7. Springwood (10-4)

8. Clarke Prep (11-5)

9. Macon-East (6-5)

10. Evangel Christian (3-4)

Others nominated: Morgan Academy (4-7), Sparta (5-6).