Stanhope Elmore County softball

Andy Anders / The Herald Elmore County picked up a win against Stanhope Elmore March 30.

Three Elmore County area softball teams landed in the top 10 for their respective classes in Alabama according to the Alabama Sports Writers Association this week.

Tallassee leads the way, landing as the No. 2 team in Class 5A. Elmore County stands two spots behind them at No. 4 in 5A, while Edgewood Academy is currently the No. 7 team in the AISA.

No teams made the top 10 on the baseball side for the Elmore County area, but Elmore County, Holtville and Wetumpka all were nominated for a spot.

The full rankings are as follows:

ASWA SOFTBALL RANKINGS

CLASS 7A

1. Hewitt-Trussville (31-1-1)

2. Fairhope (22-2)

3. Bob Jones (23-3)

4. Spain Park (23-5)

5. Vestavia Hills (18-10)

6. Thompson (28-5)

7. Austin (20-7)

8. Sparkman (17-4)

9. Auburn (16-7)

10. Central-Phenix City (19-5)

Others nominated: Albertville (13-10), Alma Bryant (12-6), Baker (9-17), Daphne (14-15), Dothan (25-7), Enterprise (13-13), Hoover (18-11), Theodore (24-6), Tuscaloosa County (18-11).

CLASS 6A

1. Athens (27-6)

2. Helena (27-7)

3. Spanish Fort (25-3)

4. Buckhorn (22-8)

5. Hazel Green (22-10)

6. Pell City (20-3)

7. Springville (19-8)

8. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (27-7)

9. Muscle Shoals (19-1)

10. Mortimer Jordan (9-13-2)

Others nominated: Baldwin County (8-5), Chelsea (16-10), Chilton County (20-12), Cullman (16-8), Fort Payne (19-6), Gardendale (14-11-1), Hartselle (16-12), Saraland (18-9), Scottsboro (12-10).

 

CLASS 5A

1. Faith Academy (15-1-1)

2. Tallassee (16-7-2)

3. Brewbaker Tech (21-5)

4. Elmore County (24-7)

5. Hayden (20-5-1)

6. Ardmore (17-12)

7. Corner (15-8)

8. Alexandria (17-9)

9. Satsuma (21-6)

10. Lawrence County (21-13)

Others nominated: Andalusia (15-11-1), Douglas (14-2), East Limestone (13-8-1), John Carroll (16-7), Lincoln (18-17), Rehobeth (12-13).

CLASS 4A

1. Rogers (21-5)

2. Curry (27-7)

3. Cleburne County (20-9)

4. Northside (25-6)

5. Madison County (21-6)

6. Dale County (16-13)

7. North Jackson (19-11)

8. Etowah (21-6)

9. LAMP (17-7)

10. St. James (15-6)

Others nominated: Alabama Christian (11-13), Brooks (12-12), Cherokee County (12-9), Gordo (16-13), Madison Academy (12-2), Priceville (12-7-1), West Morgan (7-17), Wilson (13-10).

CLASS 3A

1. Prattville Christian (17-6)

2. Houston Academy (23-3)

3. Plainview (22-3-1)

4. Pleasant Valley (19-10)

5. Mobile Christian (17-6)

6. Wicksburg (21-13)

7. Opp (24-8-1)

8. Winfield (19-9-1)

9. Danville (12-9)

10. Fyffe (7-5-2)

Others nominated: Beulah (15-11), Elkmont (10-7-1), Geraldine (11-6-1), Lauderdale County (13-13), Oakman (8-8), Ohatchee (17-9-1), T.R. Miller (21-8).

CLASS 2A

1. Pisgah (16-5)

2. Sumiton Christian (16-9)

3. Hatton (17-12)

4. G.W. Long (11-2)

5. Mars Hill Bible (19-9)

6. Leroy (29-4)

7. Orange Beach (21-7)

8. Spring Garden (13-5)

9. Sand Rock (13-12-1)

10. Red Bay (11-7)

Others nominated: Falkville (10-9), Locust Fork (8-2), Vincent (16-5), West End (6-2), Winston County (7-9).

CLASS 1A

1. Brantley (14-6)

2. Skyline (15-4)

3. Holy Spirit (6-8)

4. Kinston (10-10)

5. South Lamar (15-7)

6. Appalachian (9-3)

7. Sweet Water (13-15)

8. Athens Bible (9-7)

9. Belgreen (8-12)

10. Woodland (11-14-2)

Others nominated: Berry (12-12), Cherokee (16-6), Millry (16-8), Ragland (10-14), Waterloo (11-13).

AISA

1. Pike Liberal Arts (19-7)

2. Macon East (25-10)

3. Clarke Prep (23-5)

4. Bessemer Academy (14-5)

5. Glenwood (14-7-1)

6. Hooper Academy (23-10)

7. Edgewood (17-13)

8. Southern Academy (20-4)

9. Lakeside (11-13)

10. Abbeville Christian (12-11)

Others nominated: None.

 

ASWA BASEBALL RANKINGS

CLASS 7A

1. Hewitt-Trussville (23-2)

2. Auburn (24-2)

3. Vestavia Hills (19-7)

4. Central-Phenix City (22-3)

5. Bob Jones (20-13)

6. James Clemens (21-10)

7. Florence (17-7)

8. Sparkman (16-7)

9. Dothan (18-5)

10. Smiths Station (20-8)

Others nominated: Enterprise (15-10), Grissom (16-7), Huntsville (13-11), Oak Mountain (15-12), Prattville (16-9), Spain Park (17-9)

 

CLASS 6A

1. Faith Academy (20-4)

2. Oxford (22-5)

3. Helena (20-6)

4. Cullman (19-10)

5. Hartselle (18-8)

6. Saraland (17-7)

7. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (21-8)

8. Mortimer Jordan (26-3)

9. Chelsea (17-13)

10. Gulf Shores (19-8)

Others nominated: Briarwood Christian (10-10), Calera (13-9), Chilton County (15-8), Eufaula (17-7), Hueytown (20-9), Jasper (17-8), Mountain Brook (16-11), Pell City (15-8), Southside-Gadsden (17-7), Spanish Fort (16-12), Wetumpka (17-7)

 

CLASS 5A

1. Russellville (25-4)

2. Andalusia (17-5)

3. Leeds (20-5)

4. Rehobeth (17-3)

5. Shelby County (16-7)

6. Alexandria (15-6)

7. Madison Academy (17-9)

8. St. Paul’s (12-6)

9. UMS-Wright (14-8)

10. Lawrence County (15-8)

Other nominated: Charles Henderson (11-11), Elmore County (12-7), Headland (12-6), Holtville (17-7), Pike Road (15-7)

 

CLASS 4A

1. Gordo (18-3)

2. American Christian (19-8)

3. Mobile Christian (18-3)

4. West Limestone (20-5)

5. Bibb County (16-5)

6. Straughn (13-3)

7. North Jackson (20-8)

8. Deshler (14-7)

9. Curry (15-7)

10. St. James (17-7)

Others nominated: Brooks (9-9), Cherokee County (12-11), Dale County (11-8-1), Northside (16-5), Oak Grove (14-10), Priceville (15-11)

 

CLASS 3A 

1. T.R. Miller (22-0) 

2. Piedmont (20-4) 

3. Fyffe (16-0) 

4. Phil Campbell (20-3) 

5. Hokes Bluff (13-4) 

6. Bayside Academy (16-4) 

7. Houston Academy (17-5) 

8. Opp (15-5) 

9. Childersburg (20-6) 

10. Ohatchee (13-7) 

Others nominated: Collinsville (11-12), Danville (10-6), Lauderdale County (13-6), Wicksburg (11-6), Winfield (17-10). 

 

CLASS 2A 

1. St. Luke’s (17-3) 

2. Westbrook Christian (16-6) 

3. G.W. Long (11-8) 

4. Spring Garden (15-9) 

5. Mars Hill (16-11) 

6. Decatur Heritage (19-5) 

7. Ariton (14-7) 

8. North Sand Mountain (10-2) 

9. Ider (18-7) 

10. Colbert County (23-6) 

Others nominated: Falkville (15-8), Leroy (17-12), Ranburne (14-5), Sand Rock (10-6). 

 

CLASS 1A 

1. Lynn (15-2) 

2. Sweet Water (14-8) 

3. Brantley (12-6) 

4. Lindsay Lane (14-7) 

5. Bayshore Christian (16-6) 

6. Red Level (9-7) 

7. Maplesville (8-5) 

8. Hackleburg (13-7) 

9. Donoho (11-7) 

10. Florala (4-5) 

Others nominated: Covenant Christian (13-9), Faith-Anniston (14-6), Sumiton Christian (9-14). 

 

AISA

1. Pike Liberal Arts (16-4-1)

2. Glenwood (25-7)

3. Bessemer Academy (23-5)

4. Lowndes Academy (16-6)

5. Macon East (19-8)

6. Patrician (14-5)

7. Wilcox Academy (14-5)

8. Chambers (16-6)

9. Clarke Prep (15-11)

10. Escambia Academy (17-8-1)

Others nominated: Autauga (11-7), Jackson Academy (11-4-1), Morgan (14-5).